Being in a militia is not a prerequisite or requirement to "keep and bear arms." The "right to keep and bear arms" is an individual right.
[…] So says the US Constitution.
Being in a militia is not a prerequisite or requirement to "keep and bear arms." The "right to keep and bear arms" is an individual right.
No, the Constitution says "To provide for organizing, arming, and disciplining, the Militia, and for governing such Part of them as may be employed in the Service of the United States, reserving to the States respectively, the Appointment of the Officers, and the Authority of training the Militia according to the discipline prescribed by Congress;" Article 1, Section 8. Congress used this power to enact the various Militia Acts, the latest of which is the Militia Act of 1903. That act is codified in 10 USC 311: "Sec. 311. Militia: composition and classes (a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard. (b) The classes of the militia are - (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia." The unorganized militia consists of all able bodies males 18-45. Citizens and permanent alien residents who fall outside those parameters, ie, women or older men, still retain the right to keep and bear arms.