Trump indicates he'd testify in hush money trial, says a conviction could 'make me more popular'
[…] The statute setting out the form and content requirements of indictments requires that every count contain an accusatory portionthat is, "[a] statement in each count that the grand jury . . . accuses the defendant . . . of a designated offense." (CPL 200.50 [4].) The statute also requires that each count contain a factual portionthat is, "[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count." (CPL 200.50 [7].) Further, the statute requires that this factual portion set out factual allegations making out the offense charged in its accusatory portionthat is, that it "assert[ ] facts supporting every element of the offense charged . . . with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation." (CPL 200.50 [7]
    People v Santos :: 2008 :: New York Other Courts Decisions :: New York Case Law :: New York Law :: US Law :: Justia