The Manhattan DA’s Charges and Trump’s Defenses: A Detailed Preview
[…] Its not a campaign contribution. Its a personal expenditure.
     
  14. LiveUninhibited

    LiveUninhibited Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    9,867
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Nope, the bolded is not at all related to the campaign finance claim, though campaign finance is mentioned right after it as a separate crime. The bolded refers to: "
    3. Conspiracy to promote or prevent an election

    A more likely candidate for the crime that may convert the books and records charge to a felony is N.Y. Elec. Law § 17-152: Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Under that statute, “Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Trump appears to have conspired with Cohen (and others) to promote his own election by making the hush money payments. The key questions are whether “unlawful means” were used and whether this statute is preempted by federal law.
    "